Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni

Locations ofGalium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
Common Name
Piedmont Bedstraw
Synonym(s)
Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrend
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Galium pedmontanum (Bellardi) Allioni
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often barren soil in fields, clearings, lawns, and roadsides. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".