Dalibarda repens L.

Locations ofDalibarda repens L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Dalibarda repens L.
Common Name
Dewdrop, Robin-runaway, Star-violet
Synonym(s)
Rubus dalibarda L.; Rubus repens (L.) Kuntze
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rubus dalibarda L.
Comments
This species may be better treated as a member of the genus Rubus. However, the name Rubus dalibarda L. that is used by the Flora of Virginia and Weakley is listed by IPNI as a nom. illeg., although it is accepted by Tropicos. ITIS lists the accepted name as Rubus repens (L.) Kuntze and cites Rubus dalibarda as an unaccepted synonym. Until the validity of these names is clarified, we are retaining the traditional genus assignment.
Habitat
Shaded, acidic seeps, seepage swamp hummocks, mossy stream banks, and damp lower slopes, at middle elevations. Rare, sw. mountains; known from only a few sites on the Southern Blue Ridge in Carroll and Grayson counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".