Dasistoma macrophyllum (Nutt.) Raf.

Locations ofDasistoma macrophyllum (Nutt.) Raf. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Dasistoma macrophyllum (Nutt.) Raf.
Common Name
Mullein Foxglove
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dasistoma macrophyllum (Nutt.) Raf.
Comments
First found in Virginia in 1992, see Castanea 63:87-88. (1998).
Habitat
Mesic to dry calcareous forests, woodlands, bluffs, and clearings over limestone and dolomite. Rare, sw. mountains (Ridge and Valley province); known from several localities in Lee County, especially in the vicinity of The Cedars, where it has proven to be rather frequent.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".