Decumaria barbara L.

Locations ofDecumaria barbara L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hydrangeaceae
Botanical Name
Decumaria barbara L.
Common Name
Climbing Hydrangea, Woodvamp
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Decumaria barbara L.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial, nonriverine, and tidal swamp forests; floodplain forests, seepage swamps, wet flatwoods and depressions. Common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, n. to James City, Gloucester, and Lancaster counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".