Desmodium strictum (Pursh) DC.

Locations ofDesmodium strictum (Pursh) DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) DC.
Common Name
Pineland Tick-trefoil, Pine Barren Tick-Trefoil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) DC.
Comments
There is a form of Desmodium paniculatum with very narrow leaflets that resemble those of D. strictum and D. tenuifolium. This form, however, has articles with angled lower margins (vs. curved in D. strictum and D. tenuifolium), arcuate leaflet venation (vs. straight/reticulate), and leaflets that are ever so slightly lance-linear (vs. linear). See photo under map of D. paniculatum var. paniculatum. Herbarium specimens should be checked for potential misidentifications.
Habitat
Sandhill woodlands, dune woodlands, sandy clearings and roadsides. Rare in the Coastal Plain, primarily south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".