Deutzia scabra Thunb.

Locations ofDeutzia scabra Thunb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hydrangeaceae
Botanical Name
Deutzia scabra Thunb.
Common Name
Fuzzy Deutzia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
An occasional escape from cultivation, especially in urban areas and around old home sites. Clearly established at some sites. Apparently quite shade-tolerant.
Habitat
Disturbed forests, borders, and old home sites. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".