Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood

Locations ofDidiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lythraceae
Botanical Name
Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood
Common Name
Water-purslane
Synonym(s)
Peplis diandra Nutt. ex DC.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Didiplas diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood
Comments
Habitat
Shallow water and mud of floodplain oxbow ponds and sloughs, old millponds, and freshwater intertidal shores. Rare in the inner Coastal Plain, n. to Charles City and Chesterfield counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".