Digitalis purpurea L.

Locations ofDigitalis purpurea L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Digitalis purpurea L.
Common Name
Purple Foxglove
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Commonly cultivated; rarely found as a weak escape, or persisting near old plantings.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".