Fragaria vesca L. var americana Porter

Locations ofFragaria vesca L. var americana Porter in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Fragaria vesca L. var americana Porter
Common Name
Woodland Strawberry
Synonym(s)
Fragaria vesca L. ssp. americana (Porter) Staudt
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fragaria vesca L. var americana Porter
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands, boulder fields, and clearings. Rare in the mountains and n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".