Fraxinus caroliniana P. Miller

Locations ofFraxinus caroliniana P. Miller in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Fraxinus caroliniana P. Miller
Common Name
Carolina Ash, Water Ash, Pop Ash
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fraxinus caroliniana P. Mill.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial and tidal swamps, especially common beneath Taxodium distichum and Nyssa spp. in large-river backswamps; tolerant of deep seasonal flooding. Common in the s. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the c. Coastal Plain (north to Accomack and King and Queen counties); rare in the se. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".