Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush

Locations ofFraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
Common Name
Pumpkin Ash
Synonym(s)
Fraxinus tomentosa Michx.f.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
Comments
Long known by the illegitimate name Fraxinus tomentosa Michaux f.
Habitat
Tidal and alluvial swamps, most common along freshwater tidal reaches of the Pamunkey, Mattaponi, and Rappahannock rivers; in alluvial habitats, it typically occurs with Taxodium distichum and/or Nyssa aquatica in deeply flooded, large-river backswamps. Infrequent to locally common (in tidal swamps) in the Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".