Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.

Locations ofFraxinus quadrangulata Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
Common Name
Blue Ash
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx.
Comments
The introduced, Asiatic pathogen Emerald Ash Borer (Agrilus planipennis) is currently causing extensive mortality in ash populations in most parts of Virginia. In Lee County, white ash succumbed almost immediately to the outbreak while blue ash showed no symptoms, initially suggesting that the latter might be somewhat resistant to the borers. Recent surveys, however, indicate that blue ash populations are now infested.
Habitat
Mesic to dry, often rocky forests and woodlands over limestone and dolomite. Infrequent in the mountains of far sw. Virginia (Scott and Lee counties), but may be numerous where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".