Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. occidentalis Gray

Locations ofGentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. occidentalis Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Gentianaceae
Botanical Name
Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. occidentalis Gray
Common Name
Western Stiff Gentian
Synonym(s)
Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small ssp. occidentalis (Gray) Gillett
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. occidentalis Gray
Comments
Recently documented in Russell Co. (Ludwig), Pulaski Co. (Bentley), and Rockbridge Co. (Fleming, Ludwig, and Bradford). This var. is generally larger than var. quinquefolia in all respects, and has conspicuously long, lanceolate calyx lobes. Additionally, the corollas are cleft more deeply than in var. quinquefolia, giving the flowers a more open aspect.
Habitat
Limestone and dolomite woodlands and barrens. Rare, sw. mountains; known from only a few sites in Pulaski, Rockbridge, and Russell counties (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".