Grewia biloba G. Don

Locations ofGrewia biloba G. Don in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Malvaceae
Botanical Name
Grewia biloba G. Don
Common Name
Bilobed Grewia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Listed as a waif from Albemarle County in Atlas Ed. III. The basis for this record should be investigated, as it represents the sole record of this species as a North American introduction. It is a deciduous shrub that is infrequently grown for ornament and medicinal properties. The genus Grewia is largely tropical and subtropical, and it seems doubtful that the species could be growing outside of cultivation in central Virginia.
Habitat
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".