Hottonia inflata Ell.

Locations ofHottonia inflata Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Hottonia inflata Ell.
Common Name
Featherfoil, Water-violet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hottonia inflata Ell.
Comments
Habitat
Very slowly moving or still waters of swamps, floodplain pools and ponds, old millponds, beaver ponds, and other impoundments; probably dispersed by waterfowl. Infrequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, but may be locally numerous in certain years.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".