Hydrastis canadensis L.

Locations ofHydrastis canadensis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hydrastidiaceae
Botanical Name
Hydrastis canadensis L.
Common Name
Golden-seal
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hydrastis canadensis L.
Comments
Habitat
Rich, mesic and dry-mesic forests over calcareous and mafic rocks, especially limestone and dolomite; occasionally in rich alluvial forests and dry rocky woodlands. Infrequent in the mountains north to Augusta County; rare in the sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".