Hydrophyllum canadense L.

Locations ofHydrophyllum canadense L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
Common Name
Canada Waterleaf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
Comments
Habitat
Nutrient-rich soils of well-drained floodplain forests, cove forests, mesic slope forests, and northern hardwood forests. Frequent to locally common in the sw. and wc. mountains and inner Piedmont from the James River south; infrequent to rare in n. Virginia except along the Potomac and Shenandoah rivers, where it is locally abundant.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".