Cornus obliqua Raf.

Locations ofCornus obliqua Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cornaceae
Botanical Name
Cornus obliqua Raf.
Common Name
Silky Dogwood
Synonym(s)
Cornus amomum P. Mill. ssp. obliqua (Raf.) J.S. Wilson
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cornus obliqua Raf.
Comments
This species is at the edge of its range in northern and western Virginia. Along the Potomac River in northern Virginia, some intergrades with Cornus amomum appear to be present but "good" specimens of ssp. obliqua are also well represented. Such "good" specimens seem very distinct morphologically from C. amomum; however, these may prove to be better treated as subspecies of a broader C. amomum concept.
Habitat
Frequently flood-scoured rocky river shores and outcrops. Rare in the mountains and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".