Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornemann var. hirta

Locations ofLespedeza hirta (L.) Hornemann var. hirta in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornemann var. hirta
Common Name
Hairy Lespedeza, Hairy Bush-clover
Synonym(s)
Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornemann ssp. hirta
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornem. var hirta
Comments
Map very incomplete at present, pending the herbarium work necessary to map the two vars. Var. hirta is no doubt the most widespread of the two in Virginia, probably in every mountain, Piedmont, and northern Coastal Plain county.
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, clearings, and roadsides. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".