Limosella australis R. Br.

Locations ofLimosella australis R. Br. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Limosella australis R. Br.
Common Name
Mudwort, Awl-leaf
Synonym(s)
Limosella subulata Ives
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Limosella australis R. Br.
Comments
Habitat
From Fernald in Rhodora v.37, 1935: "Wet sand of dune-hollows, south of False Cape..." Elsewhere in the article, the habitat for this species and a number of others is described as “…damp depressions in the sand between Back Bay and the dunes of False Cape..."
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".