Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia

Locations ofLindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Linderniaceae
Botanical Name
Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia
Common Name
False Pimpernel, Yellow-seed False Pimpernel
Synonym(s)
Lindernia dubia
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia
Comments
Plants of the freshwater intertidal zone have been called var. inundata to accommodate diminuitive, short-pediceled, self-pollinating variants. Such plants are known from Caroline, Charles City, Gloucester, King William, New Kent, Prince George, and Surry counties.
Habitat
Interdune swales, sandy and rocky bars, natural and artificial pond shores, freshwater tidal marshes and mud flats, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, maritime swamps, ditches, and other seasonally flooded habitats that draw down and become exposed during the growing season. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".