Linum sulcatum Riddell var. sulcatum

Locations ofLinum sulcatum Riddell var. sulcatum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Linaceae
Botanical Name
Linum sulcatum Riddell var. sulcatum
Common Name
Grooved Yellow Flax
Synonym(s)
Linum sulcatum Riddell
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Linum sulcatum Riddell
Comments
The varietal designation is not needed if one treats var. harperi as a species, as Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) does; he says it is "probably distinct....needing additional study."
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands and barrens over limestone, dolomite, or, rarely, metabasalt, calcareous sandstone, and calcareous shale; occasionally in dry, rocky pastures and clearings in limestone/dolomite areas. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".