Litsea aestivalis (L.) Fern.

Locations ofLitsea aestivalis (L.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lauraceae
Botanical Name
Litsea aestivalis (L.) Fern.
Common Name
Pondspice
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Litsea aestivalis (L.) Fern.
Comments
Originally reported from Virginia by Frederick Pursh in 1805, from "swamp, Norfolk Co." Not until the 1990's was it again found in the wild in Virginia.
Habitat
Margins and hummocks of Coastal Plain depression ponds and swamps; usually inundated during normal high water. Rare, Coastal Plain; populations are known from Isle of Wight and York counties, with an historical record from the city of Chesapeake.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".