Ludwigia leptocarpa (Nuttall) Hara

Locations ofLudwigia leptocarpa (Nuttall) Hara in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Onagraceae
Botanical Name
Ludwigia leptocarpa (Nuttall) Hara
Common Name
Angle-stem Primrose-willow, Angle-stem Water-primrose
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ludwigia leptocarpa (Nutt.) Hara
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, freshwater marshes, ponds, pools, impoundments, and wet river shores; in deeply flooded habitats, it often grows on logs and buttressed tree bases. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".