Lycopus angustifolius Elliott

Locations ofLycopus angustifolius Elliott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
Common Name
Narrow-leaf Bugleweed, Southern Bog Water Horehound
Synonym(s)
Lycopus rubellus Moench var. angustifolius (Elliott) H.E. Ahles; Lycopus rubellus Moench var. lanceolatus Benner
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lycopus angustifolius Ell.
Comments
Map is very incomplete at this time, pending the herbarium work needed to map this species. Lycopus angustifolius was subsumed in L. rubellus in earlier, hard-copy editions of the Atlas. It is known from southeastern Virginia, where it reaches its northeastern range limit.
Habitat
Virginia habitats unknown. The status of this species is obscure since it has been lumped with L. rubellus in previous Virginia botanical studies; its most likely area of occurrence in the state is the se. Coastal Plain, south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".