Lycopus rubellus Moench

Locations ofLycopus rubellus Moench in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Lycopus rubellus Moench
Common Name
Taper-leaf Water Horehound, Stalked Water Horehound
Synonym(s)
L. rubellus Moench var. rubellus (see L. angustifolius)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lycopus rubellus Moench
Comments
The map includes records in southeastern Virginia for Lycopus angustifolius Elliott, which was subsumed in L. rubellus in earlier, hard-copy editions of the Atlas.
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, often growing on logs and tree buttresses in deeply flooded sloughs; also in maritime swamps, seepage swamps, tidal swamps, and freshwater tidal marshes. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".