Lythrum lanceolatum Elliott

Locations ofLythrum lanceolatum Elliott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lythraceae
Botanical Name
Lythrum lanceolatum Elliott
Common Name
Southern Winged Loosestrife
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lythrum lanceolatum Ell.
Comments
See also Lythrum alatum Pursh
Habitat
Wet swales, clearings, and old fields. Rare, s. and c. Coastal Plain; known from Surry, Sussex, and York counties; not collected recently.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".