Magnolia macrophylla Michx.

Locations ofMagnolia macrophylla Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Magnoliaceae
Botanical Name
Magnolia macrophylla Michx.
Common Name
Bigleaf Magnolia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Magnolia macrophylla Michx.
Comments
This species is native only in far southwest Virginia (Lee County). It is not mapped from Arlington and Fairfax counties, where it is escaped from cultivation and locally naturalized.
Habitat
Mesic forests, usually in calcareous soils. Rare; native to a few sites in the Cumberland Mountains of Lee County; it is adventive or naturalized in mesic forests near Great Falls, Fairfax County, and in Arlington County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".