Malus pumila P. Mill.

Locations ofMalus pumila P. Mill. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Malus pumila P. Mill.
Common Name
Common Apple
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Malus pumila P. Miller
Comments
Common apple; widely persistent from old plantings and more or less naturalized, especially in the upper Piedmont and mountains.
Habitat
Commonly cultivated, long-persistent, and more or less naturalized in successional forests, old fields, borders, and fencerows. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".