Malvastrum angustum A. Gray

Locations ofMalvastrum angustum A. Gray in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Malvaceae
Botanical Name
Malvastrum angustum A. Gray
Common Name
Hispid False Mallow, Yellow False Mallow
Synonym(s)
Malvastrum hispidum (Pursh) Hochr.; Sphaeralcea angusta (A. Gray) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Malvastrum angustatum A. Gray
Comments
Discovered in Lee Co. by Chris Ludwig in 1994; reported as new to Virginia in Castanea 61:91-92 (1996).
Habitat
Gravelly, disturbed soil on limestone barren. Rare, mountains of far sw. Virginia; known only from near the Cedars, in Lee County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".