Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttleston

Locations ofArisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttleston in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttleston
Common Name
Small Jack-in-the-pulpit
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttleston
Comments
Three subspecies of Arisaema triphyllum occur in Virginia, but were not recognized in previous hard-copy editions of the Atlas. FNA doesn't recognize subspecies but includes a key for those wishing to do so; the Flora of Virginia provides a full treatment. The map for ssp. pusillum is very incomplete at this time, pending a state-wide review of herbarium specimens. This ssp. is probably in most or all Coastal Plain counties, and locally in the eastern Piedmont.
Habitat
Acidic seepage swamps, wet flatwoods, organic-rich alluvial swamps, and low mesic forests; evidently preferring extremely acidic, nutrient-poor soils. Apparently frequent in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; rare in the inner Piedmont and mountains. However, the status and distribution of this subspecies in Virginia are not well known and need further investigation.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".