Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttleston

Locations ofArisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttleston in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttleston
Common Name
Small Jack-in-the-pulpit
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttleston
Comments
Three subspecies of Arisaema triphyllum occur in Virginia, but were not recognized in previous hard-copy editions of the Atlas. FNA doesn't recognize subspecies but includes a key for those wishing to do so; the Flora of Virginia provides a full treatment. The map for ssp. pusillum is incomplete at this time, pending a state-wide review of herbarium specimens. This ssp. is diploid and broadly sympatric with the tetraploid var. triphyllum, sometimes growing together with it.
Habitat
Acidic seepage swamps, wet flatwoods, organic-rich alluvial swamps, and low mesic forests; evidently preferring acidic, nutrient-poor soils. Apparently infrequent to locally common throughout, and not as numerous as var. triphyllum. However, the status and distribution of this subspecies in Virginia are incompletely known and need further investigation.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".