Modiola caroliniana (L.) G. Don

Locations ofModiola caroliniana (L.) G. Don in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Malvaceae
Botanical Name
Modiola caroliniana (L.) G. Don
Common Name
Carolina Bristle Mallow
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Modiola caroliniana (L.) G. Don
Comments
Native only south of Va, occurring here predominantly as an occassional weed in cultivated fields.
Habitat
A weed of cultivated fields. Rare in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".