Monarda fistulosa L. var. brevis Fosberg & Artz

Locations ofMonarda fistulosa L. var. brevis Fosberg & Artz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Monarda fistulosa L. var. brevis Fosberg & Artz
Common Name
Smoke Hole Bergamot
Synonym(s)
Monarda fistulosa L. (in part)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Monarda fistulosa L. var brevis Fosberg & Artz
Comments
Distinctive in is smaller stature, dark (almost shiny) upper leaf surfaces, and habitat. In addition, it flowers well before the other varieties.
Monograph by Scora cites Fernald & Long #10408 from Eggleston.
Habitat
Limestone and dolomite cliff faces and open, rocky, calcareous woodlands. Rare, sw. mountains; in Virginia, known only from one area near Eggleston, along the New River in Giles County. Endemic to a small area of eastern West Virginia and western Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".