Monarda ×media Willd. complex

Locations ofMonarda ×media Willd. complex in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Monarda ×media Willd. complex
Common Name
Purple Bergamot
Synonym(s)
Monarda X media Willd.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Monarda media Willd.
Comments
The combination of characters of M. clinopodia, didyma, and fistulosa suggest a variable and complex origin for these plants. Although not yet confirmed experimentally, the evidence presented by Scora (UC Pub. Bot., 1967) is convincing.
Habitat
Upland forests, old fields, and roadsides. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".