Morella cerifera (L.) Small

Locations ofMorella cerifera (L.) Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Myricaceae
Botanical Name
Morella cerifera (L.) Small
Common Name
Southern Bayberry, Wax-Myrtle
Synonym(s)
Myrica cerifera L. var. cerifera
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Morella cerifera (L.) Small
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales, maritime swamps, dune scrub, dune woodlands, maritime upland forests, mesic sandhill woodlands, depression ponds, seepage swamps, tidal swamps, mesic hardwood and successional pine-hardwood forests. Common in the Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".