Morus rubra L.

Locations ofMorus rubra L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Moraceae
Botanical Name
Morus rubra L.
Common Name
Red Mulberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Morus rubra L.
Comments
Red mulberry has become scarcer (especially as a tree) in recent decades and is reported to be disappearing from portions of its range. The
cause is still uncertain but a bacterial disease is suspected.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic and dry-mesic upland forests, old fields, and fencerows; typically, but not exclusively, in base-rich soils.
Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".