Myosurus minimus L.

Locations ofMyosurus minimus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Myosurus minimus L.
Common Name
Tiny Mousetail
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Myosurus minimus L.
Comments
It is not clear whether this species is a circumboreal native or early introduction to our area.
Habitat
Disturbed, wet sites such as cleared floodplains and pool edges. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".