Nymphaea odorata Aiton ssp. odorata

Locations ofNymphaea odorata Aiton ssp. odorata in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Nymphaeaceae
Botanical Name
Nymphaea odorata Aiton ssp. odorata
Common Name
White Water-lily, Fragrant Water-lily
Synonym(s)
Nymphaea odorata
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nymphaea odorata Ait. ssp. odorata
Comments
Habitat
Old millponds, beaver ponds, sluggish streams, floodplain pools, natural depression ponds, interdune ponds, sea-level fens, freshwater and oligohaline wind-tidal marshes and aquatic beds. Frequent to locally common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".