Nymphoides aquatica (J.F. Gmel.) Kuntze

Locations ofNymphoides aquatica (J.F. Gmel.) Kuntze in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Menyanthaceae
Botanical Name
Nymphoides aquatica (J.F. Gmel.) Kuntze
Common Name
Big Floating Heart, Banana Floating Heart
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nymphoides aquatica (J.F. Gmel.) Kuntze
Comments
Habitat
Acidic, nutrient-poor waters of old millpond. Rare, outer Coastal Plain; known from a single extant site in Accomack County and a historical record from Virginia Beach City.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".