Orobanche riparia L.T. Collins

Locations ofOrobanche riparia L.T. Collins in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Orobanche riparia L.T. Collins
Common Name
River Broomrape
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Orobanche riparia L.T. Collins
Comments
Orobanche riparia was split from O. ludoviciana in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3(1):3-11 (2009). Primarily a midwestern species of alluvial river bottoms where its primary hosts are Ambrosia trifida and Xanthium strumarium. Virginia records are very old and the species may no longer be extant in the state.
Habitat
Sandy or silty stream banks, depositional bars, and alluvial fields. Rare in the mountains and Piedmont; not collected recently.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".