Cartrema americana (L.) Raf.

Locations ofCartrema americana (L.) Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Cartrema americana (L.) Raf.
Common Name
Devilwood, Wild Olive
Synonym(s)
Osmanthus americanus (L.) Benth. & Hook.f.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Osmanthus americanus (L.) Benth. & Hook f. ex Gray
Comments
Recent molecular, anatomical, and morphological studies suggest that Osmanthus s.l. is paraphyletic, with the most discordant element being the section Leiolea, which contains our native species. The earliest available name for this group is Cartrema Raf. 1838. See Weakley et al. (2011, Jour. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 444-445).
Habitat
Maritime forests. Rare in the extreme s. Coastal Plain; known only from the vicinity of Cape Henry in the city of Virginia Beach, where it reaches its northern limit.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".