Papaver somniferum L.

Locations ofPapaver somniferum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Papaveraceae
Botanical Name
Papaver somniferum L.
Common Name
Opium Poppy, Common Poppy
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Reported as a waif from Henry County, the details not known at present.
Habitat
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".