Parnassia grandifolia DC.

Locations ofParnassia grandifolia DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Parnassiaceae
Botanical Name
Parnassia grandifolia DC.
Common Name
Large-leaved Grass-of-Parnassus, Bigleaf Grass-of-Parnassus
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Parnassia grandifolia DC.
Comments
Habitat
Fens and thinly wooded, gravelly seeps over limestone, dolomite, amphibolite, and ultramafic rocks; restricted to calcareous or magnesium-rich soils. Rare in the mountains, mostly in sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".