Penstemon calycosus Small

Locations ofPenstemon calycosus Small in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Penstemon calycosus Small
Common Name
Calico Beard-tongue, Long-sepal Beard-tongue
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Penstemon calycosus Small
Comments
Habitat
Dry, rocky woodlands over limestone or dolomite. Rare in the mountains; known only from Botetourt and Lee counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".