Persea palustris (Raf.) Sarg.

Locations ofPersea palustris (Raf.) Sarg. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Lauraceae
Botanical Name
Persea palustris (Raf.) Sarg.
Common Name
Red Bay, Swamp Bay, Swamp Red Bay
Synonym(s)
Persea borbonia (L.) Sprengel var. pubescens (Pursh) Little
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Persea palustris (Raf.) Sarg.
Comments
Laurel wilt, a fungal disease of plants in the Lauraceae, is causing widespread mortality in the coastal regions of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida. The fungus (Raffaelea sp.) is introduced into trees by an exotic Asian insect, the redbay ambrosia beetle (Xyleborus glabratus). Although not yet widespread in Virginia Persea populations, the disease could have a devastating impact on them in the near future.
Habitat
Peaty, nonriverine swamps, wet flatwoods, pocosins, and maritime forests. Infrequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain, mostly near the coast; most common in the Great Dismal Swamp and in swamp and maritime forests of Chesapeake and Virginia Beach cities.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".