Phacelia fimbriata Michx.

Locations ofPhacelia fimbriata Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Phacelia fimbriata Michx.
Common Name
Fringed Phacelia, Fringed Scorpion-weed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phacelia fimbriata Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Rich cove and northern hardwood forests, clearings, montane alluvial forests. Locally frequent to common in a small area of the sw. mountains (Grayson, Smyth, and Washington counties), where it sometimes occurs in enormous populations, especially at higher elevations.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".