Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.

Locations ofPhiladelphus hirsutus Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hydrangeaceae
Botanical Name
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
Common Name
Hairy Mock Orange
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Rocky woodlands, cliffs, and outcrops on limestone and other calcareous rocks. Infrequent and local but often abundant where found, restricted to the Ridge and Valley and Cumberland Mountains of far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".