Phlox drummondii Hook.

Locations ofPhlox drummondii Hook. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Polemoniaceae
Botanical Name
Phlox drummondii Hook.
Common Name
Annual Phlox
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phlox drummondii Hook.
Comments
Exotic in Virginia where it occassionally escapes from cultivation.
Habitat
Dry, usually sandy soils of fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats. Rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".