Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet ssp. hentzii (Nutt.) Wherry

Locations ofPhlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet ssp. hentzii (Nutt.) Wherry in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Polemoniaceae
Botanical Name
Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet ssp. hentzii (Nutt.) Wherry
Common Name
Trailing Phlox
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet
Comments
Virginia plants belong to ssp. hentzii (Nutt.) Wherry, a taller, oblong-lanceolate leaved, and more coarsely glandular plant than the nominate variety farther south.
Habitat
Rock outcrops, rocky or sandy woodlands, clearings, and road banks. Infrequent to rare in the s. Piedmont and s. inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".